FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 4.      Section 1-225(a), G. S., provides in relevant part that:

           

…The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken. Within seven days of the session to which such minutes refer, such minutes shall be available for public inspection….

 

5.      Section 1-225(d), G. S., provides in relevant part:

 

Notice of each special meeting of every public agency…shall be…given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the…clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state…The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted….

 

6.      It is found that the respondent is a three member board and that, in March of 2008 two such members were relatively new to service on the board.