FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 25.  The respondent also contended, at the hearing in this matter, that the separation agreement described in paragraph 3, above, was exempt from disclosure at the time it was requested, pursuant to §1-210(b)(4), G.S.  That provision states that: 

 

“[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of … [r]ecords pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim has been fully adjudicated or otherwise settled….”

 

            26.  Section 1-200(8), G.S., defines “pending claim” as “a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.”

 

  27.   Section 1-200(9), G.S., defines “pending litigation” as: