FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 1.  It is found that, on December 18, 2007, the respondent board met, and that the complainant was refused admittance to such meeting. 

 

2.  By letter filed with the Commission on January 14, 2008, the complainant alleged that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information (hereinafter “FOI”) Act by prohibiting him from attending its December 18, 2007, meeting (hereinafter “the meeting”).  The complainant requested that any action taken at such meeting, or other meeting of the respondent, be declared null and void. 

 

            3.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that: “[t]he meetings of all public agencies… shall be open to the public….”

 

4.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., defines “meeting” to mean:

 

“any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power….” 

 

5.  The respondent contends that it is not a “public agency” within the meaning of the FOI Act, and that therefore the meeting is not governed by §1-225, G.S.

 

6.  Section 1-200(1), G.S., defines “public agency” to mean:

 

“…(A) [a]ny executive, administrative or legislative office of the state or any political subdivision of the state and any state or town agency, any department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state or of any city, town, borough, municipal corporation, school district, regional district or other district or other political subdivision of the state, including any committee of, or created by, any such office, subdivision, agency, department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official, and also includes any judicial office, official, or body or committee thereof but only with respect to its or their administrative functions; (B) Any person to the extent such person is deemed to be the functional equivalent of a public agency pursuant to law; or (C) Any “implementing agency,” as defined in section 32-222.”