FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212. 

 

8.  Section 1-212(a)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

… The fee for any copy provided in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act:

 

    (1)  By an executive, administrative or legislative office of the state, a state agency or a department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state, including a committee of, or created by, such an office, agency, department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official, and also including any judicial office, official or body or committee thereof but only in respect to its or their administrative functions, shall not exceed twenty-five cents per page ….

 

9.  Additionally, §1-212(d)(1), G.S., provides:  “The public agency shall waive any fee provided for in this section when: (1)  The person requesting the records is an indigent individual ….”

 

10.  The parties stipulated that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.

 

11.  It is found that the complainant claimed that he was indigent and requested a waiver of fees from the State respondents.