FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.      The respondents claim that the requested records are exempt from mandatory disclosure pursuant to §§20-13d and 20-13e, G.S. 

10.  Section 20-13d, G.S., provides that a state or county medical society, the Medical Examining Board or any individual may file a petition with the respondent department alleging information that appears to show that a physician is or may be unable to practice medicine with reasonable skills or safety.

11.  Section 20-13e, G.S., provides that the respondent department must investigate each petition filed under §20-13d, G.S., to determine whether there is probable cause to issue a statement of charges.  Section 20-13e (a), G.S., further provides that “[i]f at any time subsequent to the filing of a petition and during the eighteen-month period [thereafter], the department makes a finding of no probable cause, the petition and the entire record of such investigation shall remain confidential unless the physician requests that such petition and record be open.” 

12.  It is found that the respondent department terminated its investigation of the physicians, finding that there was no probable cause to substantiate the charges in the petitions.