FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] However, it is found that the respondents failed to prove that disclosure of such record would result in the disclosure of any of the records set forth in  §§1-210(b)(3)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), or (G), G.S.

 

23.  It is concluded that §1-210(b)(3), G.S., does not exempt the requested record from mandatory disclosure.  

 

            24.  The respondents also contend that §§29-12 and 29-15, G.S., imply that the Legislature did not intend for mug shots related to arrests with pending criminal prosecutions to be released to the public.

 

25.    Section 29-12, G.S., provides:

 

All persons arrested for crime as described in section 29-11 shall submit to the taking of their fingerprints and physical description and all constables and chiefs of police of organized police departments and the commanding officers of state police stations shall immediately furnish to the State Police Bureau of Identification two copies of a standard identification card on which shall be imprinted fingerprints of each person so arrested, together with the physical description of, and such information as said bureau may require with respect to, such arrested person.  All wardens of correctional institutions and the Community Correctional Center Administrator shall furnish to the State Police Bureau of Identification such information with respect to prisoners as said bureau requires.  The Commissioner of Public Safety may adopt regulations for the submission to and the taking of fingerprints as required under this section which will promote efficiency and be consistent with advances in automation and technology. 

 

26.   Section 29-15, G.S., provides: