FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”

 

9.  It is found that the requested record is a public record within the meaning of §§1-200(5), 1-210(a), and 1-212(a), G.S.

 

10.  The respondents first contend that §1-17a, G.S., provides a basis to withhold the requested record.  It provides in pertinent part: 

 

(b) No state agency may disclose to the public an individual’s photograph or computerized image in connection with the issuance of an identification card or other document by such state agency, unless such individual has provided his or her express consent for such disclosure….

 

11.  It is found that the respondents are not state agencies.  It is concluded that, by its terms, §1-17a, G.S., does not apply to the respondents, and does not provide a basis to withhold the requested record from the complainants in this matter.