FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 13.  In Gifford, the Court concluded that disclosure of arrest reports was not required during a pending criminal prosecution.  Such decision was predicated upon the definition of “record of arrest,” as well as on the disclosure provisions related to records of arrest, which were set forth at that time in the FOI Act. 

 

14.  The Commission notes that, subsequently, the Legislature amended both the definition of record of arrest and the disclosure provisions related thereto, as set forth in the FOI Act.  Specifically, §1-215, G.S., now provides in relevant part that:

 

(a)  Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person . . . shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210, except that disclosure of data or information other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1-210 . . .

 

(b)  For the purposes of this section, “record of the arrest” means (1) the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law enforcement agency:  the arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar