FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] All wardens of correctional institutions and the Community Correctional Center Administrator shall furnish to the State Police Bureau of Identification such information with respect to prisoners as said bureau requires.  The Commissioner of Public Safety may adopt regulations for the submission to and the taking of fingerprints as required under this section which will promote efficiency and be consistent with advances in automation and technology. 

 

26.   Section 29-15, G.S., provides:

 

(a)  On or after October 1, 1974, when any person, having no record of prior criminal conviction, whose fingerprints and pictures are so filed has been found not guilty of the offense charged, or has had such charge dismissed or nolled, his fingerprints, pictures and description and other identification data and all copies and duplicates thereof, shall, be returned to him not later than sixty days after the finding of not guilty or after such dismissal or in the case of a nolle within sixty days after thirteen months of such nolle. 

 

(b) Any person having no record of prior criminal conviction whose fingerprints and pictures so filed, who has been found not guilty of the offense charged or has had such charge dismissed or nolled prior to October 1, 1974, may, upon application to the person charged with retention and control of such identification data at the State Police Bureau of Identification, have his fingerprints, pictures and description and other identification data and all copies and duplicates thereof, returned to him not later than sixty days after the filing of such application provided in the case of a nolle, such nolle shall have occurred thirteen months prior to filing of such application. 

 

27.  It is concluded that §§29-12 and 29-15, G.S., neither by express language or by implication, exempts the mug shot at issue in this matter from mandatory disclosure.