FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is also found that no agenda item corresponding with and prepared in advance of the meeting described in paragraph 7, above, indicates the purpose of the November 28, 2007 executive session.

 

9.  It is found that no action was taken by the respondents during or after the November 28, 2007 executive session.

 

10.  The respondents contend that the November 28, 2007 executive session was nonetheless permitted by §52-146r, G.S., which, they argue, permits discussion in executive session of privileged attorney-client communications. 

 

11.  Section 52-146r, G.S., prohibits disclosure of confidential communications between a government attorney and public official or employee of a public agency and provides, in relevant part, that:

 

[i]n any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, all confidential communications shall be privileged and a government attorney shall not disclose any such communications unless an authorized representative of the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure.

 

      12.  However, §1-231(b), G.S., establishes that the oral receipt or discussion of attorney-client privileged oral communications does not constitute an independent basis for an executive session.  Section 1-231(b), G.S., states explicitly, that: