FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] [i]n any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, all confidential communications shall be privileged and a government attorney shall not disclose any such communications unless an authorized representative of the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure.

 

      12.  However, §1-231(b), G.S., establishes that the oral receipt or discussion of attorney-client privileged oral communications does not constitute an independent basis for an executive session.  Section 1-231(b), G.S., states explicitly, that:

 

An executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200.

 

            13.  It is concluded that the November 28, 2007 executive session was not permitted under §52-146r, G.S.

 

14.  The respondents also contend that during the executive session in question, the respondent board discussed a matter that was exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(10), G.S.  In relevant part, §1-210(b)(10), G.S., permits the nondisclosure of “communications privileged by the attorney-client relationship….”

 

15.  The respondents failed to prove the existence of written communications privileged by the attorney-client relationship within the meaning of §1-210(b)(10), G.S., which were discussed during the November 28, 2007, executive session.