FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Formerly known as AFDC, the TANF program imposes federal guidelines to which all states must adhere in order to receive billions of dollars in federal grant funding.  This money is only available to a state when that state complies with these federally imposed guidelines. 

7.  The Commission takes administrative notice of the fact that Title IV-D of the Social Security Act mandates that states provide specific child support enforcement services in order to receive federal funding under TANF.

8.  Section 17b-2, G.S., provides that “[t]he Department of Social Services is designated as the state agency for the administration of … (11) the state child support enforcement plan pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act ….”

9.  It is found that the respondent’s  BCSE locates absent parents, establishes paternity, establishes and modifies orders of support, and collects and distributes child support payments. 

10.  It is found that the respondent maintains the requested data in its computer storage system.