FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] There is simply no question of federal preemption, because Congress has asserted no authority to do anything but condition the granting of federal dollars.  Hartford Board of Education v. Freedom of Information Commission et al., CV 95-0555646, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Memorandum of Decision dated January 9, 1995.

 

28.  It is therefore concluded that the requested records are not exempt from disclosure pursuant to the provisions of 42 U.S.C. §654A(d).

 

29.  The respondent also contends that the requested records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §17b-90(b), G.S., which provides in relevant part:

 

     No person shall, except for purposes directly connected with the administration of programs of the Department of Social Services and in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner, solicit, disclose, receive or make use of, or authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of, any list of the names of, or any information concerning, persons applying for or receiving assistance from the Department of Social Services or persons participating in a program administered by said department, directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files or communications of the state or its subdivisions or agencies, or acquired in the course of the performance of official duties.

 

30.  The respondent contends that it deems non-custodial parents against whom it seeks enforcement of support orders to be “participating in a program administered by” DSS within the meaning of §17b-90(b), G.S.

 

31.  Section 17b-90, G.S., does not define the phrase “participating in a program administered by” DSS.