FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is found that JMA Associates were hired by the Wethersfield town council to consult with the committee and the respondent.

 

7.      It is found that the Steering Committee is a committee “created by” the respondent.  It is concluded, therefore, that the Steering Committee is a public agency, within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.

 

8.   Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right . . . to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212. 

 

9.      Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”

 

10.   It is found that the report is a public record within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.

 

11.   The respondent contends that the report is a “preliminary draft or note” within the meaning of §1-210(b)(1), G.S., and is exempt from mandatory disclosure.

 

12.   Section 1-210(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall be construed to require disclosure of “preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure . . . .”

 

13.  Section 1-210(e)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part that notwithstanding the provisions of §1-210(b)(1), G.S., disclosure shall be required of: