FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is concluded, therefore, that the Steering Committee is a public agency, within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.

 

8.   Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right . . . to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212. 

 

9.      Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record . . . .”

 

10.   It is found that the report is a public record within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.

 

11.   The respondent contends that the report is a “preliminary draft or note” within the meaning of §1-210(b)(1), G.S., and is exempt from mandatory disclosure.