FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 12.   It is found that persons issued a permit or a temporary state permit to carry pistols and revolvers by the respondent had to first complete Form DPS-799-C (“the application”).  It is found that when an application is approved, it is stamped with the word(s) approved and/or issued and that such application thereby becomes a “permit” within the meaning of §29-28(d), G.S.  It is found that the respondent does not maintain a separate document that would constitute a person’s permit to carry a pistol or revolver once the application has been issued or approved.

 

13.   Section 29-28(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1-210 and 1-211, the name and address of a person issued a permit to sell at retail pistols and revolvers pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or a state or a temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or a local permit to carry pistols and revolvers issued by local authorities prior to October 1, 2001, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed . . . .

 

14.   It is concluded that the issue of whether §29-28(d), G.S., exempts from disclosure the names and addresses of applicants for pistol permits is not a question of first impression for the Commission.  In Docket #1998-327; Sherman v.