FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  Section 1-225(f), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.

 


4.  Section 1-231(b), G.S., provides:

 

An executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200. 

 

            5.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., provides in relevant part: