FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

“Executive sessions” means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes … (B) strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof … is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled … (E)  discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210.

 

6.  Section 1-227, G.S. provides in relevant part:

 

The public agency shall, where practicable, give notice by mail of each regular meeting, and of any special meeting which is called, at least one week prior to the date set for the meeting, to any person who has filed a written request for such notice with such body, except that such body may give such notice as it deems practical of special meetings called less than seven days prior to the date set for the meeting.  ...  Any request for notice filed pursuant to this section shall be valid for one year from the date on which it is filed unless a renewal request is filed.  Renewal requests for notice shall be filed within thirty days after January first of each year.  Such public agency may establish a reasonable charge for sending such notice based on the estimated cost of providing such service. 

 

7.  Section 1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part: