FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The respondent further contended that the complainants were working in concert to obtain the records and that Mr. Leon requested the records on Ms. Smith’s behalf, as well as on his own, so that she would not have to pay the formatting and programming costs.  The respondent contended that, therefore, Mr. Leon is just as much responsible for the charges as Ms. Smith.

 

15.   Section 1-212, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

(a) . . . .The fee for any copy provided in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act:

 

(1)  By all other public agencies, as defined in section 1-200, shall not exceed fifty cents per page.  If any copy provided in accordance with said Freedom of Information Act requires a transcription, or if any person applies for a transcription of a public record, the fee for such transcription shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency. . .

 

(b)  The fee for any copy provided in accordance with subsection (a) of section 1-211 shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency.  In determining such costs for a copy, other than for a printout which exists at the time that the agency responds to the request for such copy, an agency may include only:

 

(1)  An amount equal to the hourly salary attributed to all agency employees engaged in providing the requested computer-stored public record, including their time performing the formatting or programming functions necessary to provide the copy as requested, but not including search or retrieval costs ….

 

16.   It is found that requested records are computer-stored records within the meaning of §1-212(b)(1), G.S.