FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Except as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of such data shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.

 

14.  It is found that the records requested by the complainant are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5), 1-210(a) and 1-211(a), G.S.

 

15.  The respondent maintains that he is required by the Federal Drivers Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. §§2721, et seq., (hereinafter “FDPPA”), and permitted pursuant to §14-10, G.S., to withhold the personal information contained in the requested records.

 

16.  Section 2721(a) of the FDPPA provides in relevant part:

 

A State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity:

 

(1)   personal information, as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2725(3), about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section; or

 

(2)   highly restricted personal information, as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2725(4), about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record, without the express consent of the person to whom such information applies ….

 

17.  Section 2723(b) of the FDDPA provides: