FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] (2)   highly restricted personal information, as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2725(4), about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record, without the express consent of the person to whom such information applies ….

 

17.  Section 2723(b) of the FDDPA provides:

 

[a]ny State department of motor vehicles that has a policy or practice of substantial noncompliance with this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty imposed by the Attorney General of not more that $5,000 a day for each day of substantial noncompliance.

 

18.  Section 14-10(c)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

Before disclosing personal information pertaining to an applicant or registrant from such motor vehicle records or allowing the inspection of any such record containing such personal information in the course of any transaction conducted at such main office, the commissioner [of motor vehicles] shall ascertain whether such disclosure is authorized under subsection (f) of this section ….  The commissioner may disclose such personal information or permit the inspection of such record containing such information only if such disclosure is authorized under subsection (f) of this section.

 

19.  Section 14-10(d), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

The commissioner [of motor vehicles] may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record pertaining to an operator's license or a driving history or permit the inspection or copying of any such record or history containing such information in the course of any transaction conducted at the main office of the department only if such disclosure is authorized under subsection (f) of this section.

 

20.  Section 14-10(a)(3), G.S., defines personal information as:

 

… information that identifies an individual and includes an individual's photograph or computerized image, Social Security number, operator's license number, name, address other than the zip code, telephone number, or medical or disability information, but does not include information on motor vehicle accidents or violations, or information relative to the status of an operator's license, registration or insurance coverage ….

 

21.  Section 14-10(f), G.S., provides in relevant part:

    The commissioner [of motor vehicles] may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to: … (2) Any individual, organization or entity that signs and files with the commissioner, under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b, a statement on a form approved by the commissioner, together with such supporting documentation or information as the commissioner may require, that such information will be used for any of the following purposes: (A) In connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft, motor vehicle emissions, motor vehicle product alterations, recalls or advisories  ….

22.  It is concluded that the FDPPA “regulates the disclosure of personal information contained in the records of state motor vehicle departments.” Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 143, 120 S.Ct. 666, 145 L.Ed.2d 587 (2000).