FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Aubrey, July 27, 2007; Richard Henn, July 30, 2007; Robin Thompson Holowaty, July 30, 2007. 

 

35.  It is found that the following individuals, on the dates indicated below, did not object to the release of the records:  Arthur Von Plachecki, July 27, 2007 and Charles LaChance, July 27, 2007. 

 

36.  It is further found that at the time of the hearing in this case, James Mullen had objected orally to the release of the records, and Myron Cohen had not responded in any form to the respondent’s written notice of the FOI requests.

 

37.  Section 1-214, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

(b) Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files an the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned, provided such notice shall not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the large number of employees concerned and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy. (Emphasis supplied).

 

(c) A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned or the employee’s collective bargaining representative, if any, within seven business days from the receipt by the employee or such collective bargaining representative of the notice or, if there is no evidence of receipt of written notice, not later than nine business days from the date the notice is actually mailed, sent, posted or otherwise given.  Each objection filed under this subsection shall be on a form prescribed by the public agency, which shall consist of a statement to be signed by the employee or the employee’s collective bargaining representative, under the penalties of false statement, that to the best of his knowledge, information and belief there is good ground to support it and that the object is not interposed for delay.  Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206.