FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Aubrey’s notes regarding events that allegedly occurred at the DOT; 3) Ms. Aubrey’s proposed witness list for the CHRO proceeding; 4) a statement of events by another DOT employee; and 5) an e-mail from a union representative to the respondent’s AA administrator. 

 

20.  The respondent maintains that the in camera records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §§46a-83(g), 1-210(b)(4), and 1-210(b)(2) G.S.

 

21.  With respect to the respondent’s first claim that the in camera records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §46a-83(g), G.S., such section provides in relevant part that:

No [CHRO] commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of [CHRO investigations or proceedings] provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has been dismissed and the terms of the conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted.  Each party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to his complaint. . . . (emphasis supplied).