FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Accordingly, the GIS Council cannot be found to be in violation of §1-225(a), G.S.  At the hearing in this matter, the complainant alleged that the respondent violated the promptness provisions of the FOI Act by taking two days to provide the requested minutes.  However, it is concluded that such allegation was not fairly raised in the complaint.  It is concluded that the respondent did not violate the FOI Act, as alleged in paragraph 2.b, above. 

10.  With respect to the complainant’s allegation described in paragraph 2.c, above, that the respondent violated §1-211(c), G.S., that section provides: 

 

(c)  On and after July 1, 1992, before any public agency acquires any computer system, equipment or software to store or retrieve nonexempt public records, it shall consider whether such proposed system, equipment or software adequately provides for the rights of the public under the Freedom of Information Act at the least cost possible to the agency and to persons entitled to access to nonexempt public records under the Freedom of Information Act.  In meeting its obligations under this subsection, each state public agency shall consult with the Department of Information Technology as part of the agency's design analysis prior to acquiring any such computer system, equipment or software.  The Department of Information Technology shall adopt written guidelines to assist municipal agencies in carrying out the purposes of this subsection.  Nothing in this subsection shall require an agency to consult with said department prior to acquiring a system, equipment or software or modifying software, if such acquisition or modification is consistent with a design analysis for which such agency has previously consulted with said department…. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to software modifications which would not affect the rights of the public under the Freedom of Information Act. 

 

11.  The respondent first contends that the complainant does not have standing to bring the allegation described in paragraph 2.c, above.  In this regard, the respondent contends that the FOI Act does not confer a right on the complainant, which may be appealed under §1-206(b)(1), G.S.