FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Director, State of Connecticut, Department of Information Technology; and State of Connecticut, Geospatial Information Systems Council.  Accordingly, such allegation shall not be further addressed herein. 

 

4.  It is found that the allegation described in paragraph 2.d, above, does not allege a violation of the FOI Act.  Accordingly, such allegation shall not be further addressed herein. 

5.  With respect to the allegation described in paragraph 2.b, above, §1-225, G.S., states in relevant part:

 

(a)…The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken, which minutes shall be available for public inspection within seven days of the session to which they refer.

           

            6.  It is found that the GIS Council is a public agency, within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.  It is further found that the GIS Council held a regular meeting on December 27, 2006.