FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 27.  It is concluded, therefore, that under the circumstances of this case, the records were provided promptly within the meaning of §1-212(a), G.S.

 

28.  With respect to the complainant’s allegation that the respondent violated §1-211(c), G.S., the complainant contends that, although the respondent provided him with all records responsive to his request as described in paragraph 3, above, the lack of the records which the complainant believes should exist prove that the respondent violated §1-211(c), G.S. 

 

29.  Section 1-211(c), G.S., provides:   

 

(c)  On and after July 1, 1992, before any public agency acquires any computer system, equipment or software to store or retrieve nonexempt public records, it shall consider whether such proposed system, equipment or software adequately provides for the rights of the public under the Freedom of Information Act at the least cost possible to the agency and to persons entitled to access to nonexempt public records under the Freedom of Information Act.  In meeting its obligations under this subsection, each state public agency shall consult with the Department of Information Technology as part of the agency's design analysis prior to acquiring any such computer system, equipment or software.  The Department of Information Technology shall adopt written guidelines to assist municipal agencies in carrying out the purposes of this subsection.  Nothing in this subsection shall require an agency to consult with said department prior to acquiring a system, equipment or software or modifying software, if such acquisition or modification is consistent with a design analysis for which such agency has previously consulted with said department…. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to software modifications which would not affect the rights of the public under the Freedom of Information Act. 

 

            30.  It is found that the DEP, and not the respondent in this matter, entered into a contractual agreement for licensing of GIS data with Pictometry.  It is found, therefore, that since the respondent did not acquire any computer system, equipment or software to store or retrieve nonexempt public records from Pictometry, it is not the public agency required to comply with the requirements of §1-211(c), G.S., as alleged in the complaint.