FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 10.   The Commission does have jurisdiction with respect to the terms of the settlement agreement reached and upon which the withdrawal was predicated.

 

11.  The Commission finds that the settlement agreement upon which the withdrawal was predicated was not violated.

 

12.   With respect to the allegation described in paragraphs 2b and 2d, above, it is found that the complainants have not alleged a violation of the FOI Act and such allegations will not be addressed herein.

 

13.   With respect to the allegation described in paragraph 2c, above, §1-228, G.S., provides that:

 

The public agency may adjourn any regular or special meeting to a time and place specified in the order of adjournment . . . A copy of the order or notice of adjournment shall be conspicuously posted on or near the door of the place where the regular or special meeting was held, within twenty-four hours after the time of the adjournment. 

 

14.   It is found that the respondent association held a special meeting on July 8, 2006 which meeting was called to order at 9:12 on that morning and adjourned at approximately 12:40 on that afternoon.