FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 16.   Consequently, it is found that the respondent’s agenda, as described in paragraph 4, above, fairly and sufficiently apprised the public of the business to be transacted at its June 8, 2006 special meeting.

 

17.   It is concluded, therefore, that the respondent did not violate the notice provisions of §1-225(d), G.S.

 

18.   With respect to the executive sessions described in paragraphs 7 and 8, above, §1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.”

 

19.   Section 1-200(6)(B), G.S., provides in relevant part that: