FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] (9)  “Pending litigation” means  (A)  a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action before a court if such relief or right is not granted by the agency;  (B)  the service of a complaint against an agency returnable to a court which seeks to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right;  or (C)  the agency's consideration of action to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right.

 

21.   Section 1-225(f), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.

 

22.   At the hearing on this matter and in its brief, the respondent contended that it convened in executive session properly to receive legal advice in connection with pending claims.