FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The complainant contended that failure to give proper notice is in violation of §1-225(d), G.S., and is a jurisdictional defect that results in a lack of due process and renders the actions of the respondent null and void.  The complainant also contended that the respondent’s use of the phrase “as submitted” limited the respondent to consider only those matters raised by the complainant in its appeal application, which did not include a motion to dismiss.

 

12.   Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[t]he notice of [a special meeting of a public agency] shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency.”

 

13.   In Zoning Board of Appeals of the Town of Plainfield, et al. v. FOIC et al., Superior Court, Docket No. CV 99-0497917-S, Judicial District of New Britain, Memorandum of Decision dated May 3, 2000 (Satter, J.), reversed on other grounds, 66 Conn.