FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 17.  Based on the facts and circumstances of this case, the Commission lacks jurisdiction in this case to consider either whether Administrative Directive 3.10 was applied in a nondiscriminatory manner, or whether the DOC has established a standard of indigence that is objective, fair and reasonable.

 

18.  It is concluded, however, that the respondent violated §1-210(d)(1), G.S., by simply informing the complainant that he was not indigent because of outside income, rather than applying any standard of indigence.

 

19.  As to the question of an appropriate remedy, §1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

In any appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section, the commission may confirm the action of the agency or order the agency to provide relief that the commission, in its discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act. 

 

            20.  It is concluded that §1-212(d)(1), G.S., confers the right to have an application for a fee waiver evaluated, without discrimination, under an objective, fair and reasonable standard.  The Commission believes the relief appropriate to rectify the denial of this right is for the respondent to waive the copying fees associated with the complainant’s request in this case.

 

21.  The Commission declines to consider the imposition of a civil penalty in this matter.

 

 

The following orders by the Commission are hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the above-captioned complaint:

 

            1.  Forthwith, the respondent shall provide the complainant with copies of the requested records described in paragraph 3, above, free of charge. 

 

            2.  The respondent shall not encumber the trust account of the complainant as a result of the provision of the copies described in paragraph 1 of the order. 

 

 

Approved by Order of the Freedom of Information Commission at its regular meeting of May 23, 2007.

 

________________________________

Petrea A. Jones

Acting Clerk of the Commission

 


 

 

PURSUANT TO SECTION 4-180(c), G.S., THE FOLLOWING ARE THE NAMES OF EACH PARTY AND THE MOST RECENT MAILING ADDRESS, PROVIDED TO THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION, OF THE PARTIES OR THEIR AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE.

 

THE PARTIES TO THIS CONTESTED CASE ARE:

 

Thomas J. May, #96118

Maine State Prison

807 Cushing Road

Warren, ME 04864-4600

 

Theresa Lantz, Commissioner,

State of Connecticut,

Department of Correction

24 Wolcott Hill Road