FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 10.  It is finally found that the respondent was the operative decision-making authority at its August 31, 2006 meeting, and that the Milford Police Department simply enforced the decision of the respondent. The respondent originated and directed the denial of the right to record the meeting.

 

11.  It is concluded that, because no rules governing the right to record meetings had been adopted prior to the respondent’s meeting on August 31, 2006, such recording should have been permitted, as required by §1-226(b), G.S., as provided in §1-226(a), G.S.       

 

12.  It is concluded that the complainant did perform the “recording as inconspicuously as possible and in such manner as not to disturb the proceedings of the public agency”, as required by §1-226(a), G.S.  

   

13.  It is concluded that the respondent violated the requirements of §1-226(a) and (b), G.S., when it denied the respondent the right to record its August 31, 2006 meeting.