FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 2.      By letter dated July 24, 2006, and filed on July 28, 2006, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information Act by failing to describe the business to be transacted at its June 28, 2006 regular meeting, and by failing to add such business to its agenda by a two-thirds vote.  Specifically, the complainant alleged that the agenda should have included the names of specific boards and commissions under consideration for appointments. 

 

3.      Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency . . . shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, in such agency's regular office or place of business . . . Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of a public agency present and voting, any subsequent business not included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such meetings.

 

            4.  It is found that the agenda of the respondent’s June 28, 2006 regular meeting included the following item:

 

“7.  Re/Appointments Boards and Commissions

a. Retirement Committee.”