FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 25.   At the hearing in this matter, the complainants contended that the respondent administers and manages certain government programs on behalf of public agencies, including the Preferred Purchasing Program on behalf of the State of Connecticut’s Department of Administrative Services (hereinafter “DAS”), and therefore, the respondent performs a governmental function, within the meaning of §1-200(11), G.S. 

 

26.   Section 1-218, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

Each contract in excess of two million five hundred thousand dollars between a public agency and a person for the performance of a governmental function shall (1) provide that the public agency is entitled to receive a copy of records and files related to the performance of the governmental function, and (2) indicate that such records and files are subject to the Freedom of Information Act and may be disclosed by the public agency pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act.  No request to inspect or copy such records or files shall be valid unless the request is made to the public agency in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act.  Any complaint by a person who is denied the right to inspect or copy such records or files shall be brought to the Freedom of Information Commission in accordance with the provisions of sections 1-205 and 1-206.

 

27.   Section 1-200(11), G.S., provides in relevant part that: