FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 15.   With respect to the second criterion, it is found that the respondent receives approximately ten million dollars in government funding to administer and manage approximately 8 programs pursuant to contracts it has with DCF.  The respondent also receives funding in the form of government grants in the amount of approximately four million dollars. 

 

16.  It is also found, however, that §17a-20, G.S., provides that no grant to a child guidance clinic shall be “made to pay for any portion of capital expenditures for the clinic.” 

 

17.   It is found, therefore, that the funding described in paragraph 15, above, although significant, is consideration for providing certain services as set forth in grants and contracts.