FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  It is found that the respondent board held a regular meeting on January 3, 2006 (hereinafter  “meeting” and sometimes “January 3, 2006 meeting”) during which it discussed and voted to adopt certain rules regarding video taping of the respondent board's meetings.    

 

4.  It is found that the agenda for the meeting reads in relevant part:

 

“1) Town Policy on Video Taping Public Meetings by Private Parties”

 

5.  With respect to the allegations described in paragraph 2a, 2c, and 2d, above, §1-226, G.S., provides:

 

(a) At any meeting of a public agency which is open to the public, pursuant to the provisions of section 1-225, proceedings of such public agency may be recorded, photographed, broadcast or recorded for broadcast, subject to such rules as such public agency may have prescribed prior to such meeting, by any person or by any newspaper, radio broadcasting company or television broadcasting company.  Any recording, radio, television or photographic equipment may be so located within the meeting room as to permit the recording, broadcasting either by radio, or by television, or by both, or the photographing of the proceedings of such public agency.  The photographer or broadcaster and its personnel, or the person recording the proceedings, shall be required to handle the photographing, broadcast or recording as inconspicuously as possible and in such manner as not to disturb the proceedings of the public agency.  As used herein the term television shall include the transmission of visual and audible signals by cable.