FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] In a legal opinion dated January 13, 1976 to the respondent, the A/G’s office advised the respondent that virtually all of the respondent’s business could, and should be conducted in executive session based on the A/G’s office’s analysis and understanding of the applicable laws.  Specifically, the A/G’s office reviewed P.A. No. 75-425 (the legislation that established the respondent) and P.A. No. 75-342 (the Freedom of Information Act). 

 

7.  With respect to the allegations described in paragraph 2i and 2iv, above, §1-225(a), G.S., provides:

 

(a) The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.

 

8.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., further provides: