FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 10.  It is found that the respondent failed to prove that it convened in executive session for a permissible purpose, within the meaning of §1-200, G.S., and specifically, failed to prove that §1-200(6)(D), G.S., permitted the respondent to convene in executive session on November 17, 2005.

 

11.  It is therefore concluded that the respondent improperly denied the complainants access to the entire meeting, thereby violating §1-225(a), G.S.

 

12.  With respect to the allegation described in paragraph 2ii, above, §1-225(f), G.S., provides:

 

A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.  [Emphasis added].

 

13.  It is found that prior to convening in executive session on November 17, 2005, the respondent did not state a permissible reason, within the meaning of §1-200, G.S., to convene in executive session.