FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 19.  With respect to the allegation described in paragraph 2vi, above, as was found earlier, the respondent has for the last thirty years conducted all of its meetings in executive session.

 

20.  It is concluded that the respondent’s practice of conducting all of its meetings in executive session does not comply with the requirement of §1-225(a), G.S., that all meetings, except executive sessions, be conducted in public.

 

21.  With respect to the complainants' request that the respondent's vote regarding the agreement be declared null and void, and that a civil penalty be imposed, §1-206(b)(2), G.S., in relevant part, provides:

 

The commission may declare null and void any action taken at any meeting which a person was denied the right to attend ... In addition, upon the finding that a denial of any right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars....

 

22.  It is found that subsequent to the meeting, the complainants requested, and the respondent provided, the minutes of the entire meeting that was conducted in executive session.  It is found that such minutes are extensive and available to the public.