FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The complainants requested that the commission declare null and void the vote taken during the November 17, 2005 executive session, and also impose the maximum civil penalty permitted by the law upon the respondent.

 

3.  It is found that on or about November 2, 2005, the Department of Public Works entered into an agreement whereby the state of Connecticut agreed to convey a portion of the Norwich State Hospital property to the town of Preston (hereinafter "agreement").  It is found that the agreement required the approval of the respondent pursuant to §4b-3, G.S., which provides, in relevant part:

 

(f) The State Properties Review Board shall review real estate acquisitions, sales, leases and subleases proposed by the Commissioner of Public Works, the acquisition, other than by condemnation, or the sale or lease of any property by the Commissioner of Transportation under subdivision (12) of section 13b-4, subject to section 4b-23 and subsection (h) of section 13a-73 and review, for approval or disapproval, any contract for a project described in subsection (h) of section 4b-91. Such review shall consider all aspects of the proposed actions, including feasibility and method of acquisition and the prudence of the business method proposed. The board shall also cooperate with and advise and assist the Commissioner of Public Works and the Commissioner of Transportation in carrying out their duties. The board shall have access to all information, files and records, including financial records, of the Commissioner of Public Works and the Commissioner of Transportation, and shall, when necessary, be entitled to the use of personnel employed by said commissioners. The board shall approve or disapprove any acquisition of development rights of agricultural land by the Commissioner of Agriculture under section 22-26cc.

 

4.  It is found that the respondent held a regular meeting on November 17, 2005 during which it reviewed the agreement (hereinafter “the meeting”).