FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The respondent also contends that in the event that the Commission determines that not all of the in-camera records are exempt, the respondent should be permitted to redact the aforementioned information pursuant to §§1-210(b)(2), (3), 1-214(a) and (c), and 1-217(2), G.S.

 

19.    Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the disclosure of  “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal

privacy. . . .”

 

20.    Section 1-214(b), G.S., provides in relevant part that: 

 

“Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . . and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.”

 

21.      The Supreme Court set forth the test for the §1-210(b)(2), G.S., exemption in Perkins v.