FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The respondent claimed that the two-page document served only as the table of contents and that notice to the public regarding the discussion and vote of the superintendent’s contract was provided on page 55 of exhibit 1, which is the first page after the fifth tab.  The respondent claimed that the superintendent is employed pursuant to an “unaffiliated contract” and that the discussion and vote on his contract was appropriately held under the agenda item “discussion and action regarding unaffiliated contracts.” 

 

6.      Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency . . . shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, in such agency's regular office or place of business . . . Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of a public agency present and voting, any subsequent business not included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such meetings.

 

7.      In contested case Docket #FIC 1990-048; Trenton E. Wright, Jr. v. First Selectman, Town of Windham, the Commission found that the phrase "executive session - personnel matters" was too vague to communicate to the public the business to be transacted.