FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The complainant acknowledged receipt of this letter on January 21, 2006.  

    

4.  By letter dated February 20, 2006 and filed with the Freedom of Information Commission (“FOIC” or sometimes the “Commission”) on February 23, 2006, the complainant appealed to the Commission, alleging that the respondent failed to provide the requested records, and requested that civil penalties be assessed against the respondent for violating the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”).

 

5.  Section 1-206, G.S., states in relevant parts:

 

(a) Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request…Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial.

 

(b)(1)… A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial…. For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is taken…..

 

(b)(2)… In addition, upon the finding that a denial of any right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. (emphasis added)

 

6.  It is found that there was no express denial at any time of the complainant’s request for records. To the contrary, the acknowledgement letter of January 20, 2006 expressed a willingness to provide the requested records. It is also found that the acknowledgement letter of January 20, 2006 was received before the original thirty day period expired (February 4, 2006), following a failure to comply with a request (January 5, 2006).

 

7.  It is concluded that the acknowledgement letter of January 20, 2006 extended the period during which a denial could be deemed to have taken place, the denial being deemed to take place four business days after the January 21, 2006 receipt of the acknowledgement letter.