FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 46.  With respect to the respondent’s claim of exemption pursuant to §38a-8(f), G.S., the respondent contends that IC document #2005-363-1, in its entirety, is exempt from disclosure; that the names, addresses and telephone numbers of individuals who filed complaints with the Connecticut Department of Insurance (“DOI”), contained in IC document #s2005-363-4, 5, 6 and 8, are exempt from disclosure; and that the name and address of the lienee, contained in IC document #2005-363-7, are also exempt from disclosure. 

 

47.  Section 38a-8(f), G.S., provides that:

 

The commissioner shall maintain, as confidential, information obtained, collected or prepared in connection with examinations, inspections or investigations, and complaints from the public received by the Insurance Department if such records are protected from disclosure under federal law or state statute or, in the opinion of the commissioner, such records would disclose, or would reasonably lead to the disclosure of: (1) Investigative information the disclosure of which would be prejudicial to such investigation, until such time as the investigation is concluded; or (2) personal, financial or medical information concerning a person who has filed a complaint or inquiry with the Insurance Department, without the written consent of the person or persons to whom the information pertains.

 

[Emphasis added.]

 

48.  Because §38a-8(f), G.S., does not define “personal information”, the respondent used the definition of “personal information” contained in §38a-976(t), G.S., of the Connecticut Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act.