FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212.

 

6.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides that: “[A]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record”.

     

7.  It is found that the respondent maintained, or kept on file, the July 21, 2005 letter, at the time of the receipt of the complainants’ request.  It is concluded that such letter is a  “public record” within the meaning of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S.