FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The case caption has been amended as described in paragraph 1, below.

 

After consideration of the entire record, the following facts are found and conclusions of law are reached:

 

1.  At the hearing in this matter, the respondent office contended that it was not a public agency, and thus requested that the City of Hartford be added as a respondent.  There being no objection, such request was granted, and the case caption has been amended accordingly.

2.  Section 1-200(1), G.S., defines “public agency” to mean:

“(A) [a]ny executive, administrative or legislative office of the state or any political subdivision of the state and any state or town agency, any department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state or of any city, town, borough, municipal corporation, school district, regional district or other district or other political subdivision of the state, including any committee of, or created by, any such office, subdivision, agency, department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official, and also includes any judicial office, official, or body or committee thereof but only with respect to its or their administrative functions….”

3.  It is found that the respondent office is a department of the City of Hartford.  Therefore, it is concluded that such office is a public agency within the meaning of §1-200(1)(A), G.S.  See also Londregan v. Freedom of Information Commission, 12 Conn.