FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 25.  It is therefore concluded that the respondent failed to prove that the requested records are permissibly exempt from disclosure under §1-210(b)(7), G.S.

 

26.  It is found that, by letter dated March 2, 2006, the respondent apologized for his failure to appear at the March 1, 2006 evidentiary hearing, reiterated his argument that the requested information is exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(7), G.S., and further contended that the information is exempt from disclosure pursuant to §4b-27, G.S.

 

27.  Section 4b-27, G.S., provides:

 

No person affiliated with any requesting agency shall discuss outside of that agency its real estate needs or interests prior to formal notification to the commissioner, and in no event without the authorization and supervision of the Commissioner of Public Works, which authorization shall be filed with the review board; nor shall anyone with knowledge of said needs gained as a result of his employment by the state disclose any information regarding state real estate needs to anyone except as authorized by the commissioner. Anyone who discloses any such information without authority by the commissioner before said information is made public by the commissioner shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.  [Emphasis added.]

 

28.  In Commissioner of Public Works v. FOIC, Docket No.