FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 26.  However, it is also found that the MCOs are in possession of many other documents responsive to the complainants’ request. 

 

27.  It is concluded that the respondent violated §§1-210 and 1-218, G.S., by failing to obtain the requested records from the MCOs and provide them to the complainants.

 

28.  The Commission notes that the parties agreed that any claims of exemption for additional records were not to be decided in this case, but reserved to proceedings in a future case, should one arise.

 

29.  As to the question of remedies, §1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

In any appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section, the commission may confirm the action of the agency or order the agency to provide relief that the commission, in its discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act. 

 

30.  The Commission believes that the relief appropriate to rectify the denial of the complainants’ rights in this case consists of three parts: (1) requiring the respondent to obtain from the MCOs, and provide to the complainants, any records responsive to their request; (2) requiring the respondent to provide the records to the complainants at no cost, in consideration of the