FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 12.  Although not raised by the complainant, the Commission necessarily raises the issue of whether it has subject matter jurisdiction to consider the alleged denial of the complainant’s  February 16, 2005 request.         

 

            13.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:         

 

    Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial ….

 

            14.  Section 1-206(a), G.S., provides:

 

    Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request, except when the request is determined to be subject to subsections (b) and (c) of section 1-214, in which case such denial shall be made, in writing, within ten business days of such request.  Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial.

           

            15.  It is found that, if the complainant’s original February 16, 2005 request was denied, it was denied no later than March 21, 2005, when the respondent provided the records he had been able to find in response to the complainant’s request.