FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., states in relevant part:

 

Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.

 

8.  Section 19a-411(b), G.S., states in relevant part:

 

(b) The report of examinations conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner, Deputy Chief Medical Examiner, an associate medical examiner or an authorized assistant medical examiner, and of the autopsy and other scientific findings may be made available to the public only through the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner and in accordance with this section, section 1-210 and the regulations of the commission [Commission on Medicolegal Investigations]. Any person may obtain copies of such records upon such conditions and payment of such fees as may be prescribed by the commission, except that no person with a legitimate interest in the records shall be denied access to such records…. (emphasis added)

 

9.  Section 19a-401-12 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies states in relevant part:

 

(c)(1) If the requester of the records is a public authority,

professional, medical, legal or scientific body or university or similar research body, seeking access to records for scientific or research purposes, access to the records is in the discretion of the commission.

….

 

(e) …. Requests by attorneys, insurance claims agents or other interested parties, other than the next of kin or persons acting on behalf of the next of kin, should state reasons for which records are required.

 

(f) Upon receipt of request from defense counsel of record in a