FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] ….

 

(6) “Executive sessions” means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes:  … (D) discussion of the selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated or abandoned; (emphasis added)

 

11.    Section 1-225, G.S., states in relevant part:

 

(a) The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.  The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing …and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken, which minutes shall be available for public inspection within seven days of the session to which they refer.

….

 

(d) Notice of each special meeting of every public agency… shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting…. The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transactedNo other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency. 

….

 

(f) A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200. (emphasis added)

 

12.    Section 1-227, G.S., states in relevant part:

 

The public agency shall, where practicable, give notice by mail of each regular meeting, and of any special meeting which is called, at least one week prior to the date set for the meeting, to any person who has filed a written request for such notice with such body, except that such body may give such notice as it deems practical of special meetings called less than seven days prior to the date set for the meeting.  Such notice requirement shall not apply to the General Assembly, either house thereof or to any committee thereof.  Any request for notice filed pursuant to this section shall be valid for one year from the date on which it is filed unless a renewal request is filed.  Renewal requests for notice shall be filed within thirty days after January first of each year. (emphasis added)