FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  It is found that notices were properly filed for both the respondent’s special meeting held on May 3, 2005 and its regular meeting on June 1, 2005, with the notices being filed for the special meeting on April 26, 2005 and for the regular meeting on November 4, 2004. It is also found that the complaint to the Commission was postmarked July 19, 2005.

 

4.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., states in relevant part:

 

A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held.  For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is taken. (emphasis added)