FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] ….

 

(f) A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200. (emphasis added)

 

12.    Section 1-227, G.S., states in relevant part:

 

The public agency shall, where practicable, give notice by mail of each regular meeting, and of any special meeting which is called, at least one week prior to the date set for the meeting, to any person who has filed a written request for such notice with such body, except that such body may give such notice as it deems practical of special meetings called less than seven days prior to the date set for the meeting.  Such notice requirement shall not apply to the General Assembly, either house thereof or to any committee thereof.  Any request for notice filed pursuant to this section shall be valid for one year from the date on which it is filed unless a renewal request is filed.  Renewal requests for notice shall be filed within thirty days after January first of each year. (emphasis added)

 

13.    Finally, §1-227, G.S., states in relevant part:

 

the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance except job applicants who attend for the purpose of being interviewed by such agency.