FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 4.   By letter dated April 13, 2005, and filed with the Commission on April 15, 2005, the complainants alleged that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information  [hereinafter “FOI”] Act by not providing notice of the meeting, and by barring Sarah Netter, a reporter for the complainant newspaper, from attending the meeting.

 

            5.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that: “[t]he meetings of all public agencies… shall be open to the public….”

 

6.  Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[n]otice of each special meeting of every public agency… shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof…in the office of the [town] clerk….”

 

7.  It is found that the respondent did not give notice of the meeting within the meaning of §1-225(d), G.S.  It is further found that the respondent barred Sarah Netter from attending the meeting.