FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  By e-mail dated and filed with the Commission on April 4, 2005, the complainant alleged that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by interviewing candidates for a vacancy on the respondent during the executive session conducted on March 14 and 15, 2005.  

 

4.  At the hearing in this matter, the complainant contended that the respondent has conducted past interviews in open session, and that the interviews on March 14 and 15, 2005, should likewise have been conducted in open session.     

 

5.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

“[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public….”

 

6.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., defines “executive session” to include: