FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.  It is well settled law that filling a vacancy on a local board of education constitutes “an appointment,” within the meaning of §1-200(6), G.S., and further, that discussions regarding such appointments may be held in executive session.  Danbury Board of Education v. Freedom of Information Commission, 213 Conn. 216 (1989); Royce v. Freedom of Information Commission, Sup. Ct. New Britain, CV00-0505232, Owens, J. (June 11, 2001).  

 

9.   At the hearing in this matter, the complainant further contended that §1-231(a), G.S., applies only to job applicants, and not to prospective board members.  

 

10.  Section 1-231(a), G.S., provides: 

 

“[a] an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons' attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion and, provided further, that the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance except job applicants who attend for the purpose of being interviewed by such agency.”

 

[Emphasis added.]