FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 4.  At the hearing in this matter, the complainant contended that the respondent has conducted past interviews in open session, and that the interviews on March 14 and 15, 2005, should likewise have been conducted in open session.     

 

5.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

“[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public….”

 

6.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., defines “executive session” to include:

 

“…a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes:  (A)  Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting….”

 

            [Emphasis added.]

 

7.  At the hearing in this matter, the complainant contended that §1-200(6)(A), G.S., allows the respondent to discuss the appointment of a board member, but does not allow the respondent to interview candidates for such position.