FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] d.      Open Agenda.

 

5.      It is found that during the May 5, 2005 special meeting, the respondent voted unanimously to add two items of business to the agenda which items were the discussion of the respondent’s membership and “legal issues”.

 

6.      It is found that the respondent held a discussion with respect to its membership and convened in executive session to discuss legal issues pertaining to a May 16, 2005 hearing of the State of Connecticut Department of Health on the establishment of a paramedic primary service area in the towns of Bethel and Redding.

 

7.      Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

 “[t]he notice [of a special meeting] shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency.  In addition, such written notice shall be delivered to the usual place of abode of each member of the public agency so that the same is received prior to such special meeting . . . .”

 

8.      With respect to the respondent’s discussion of its membership, it is concluded that the respondent violated §1-225(d), G.S., by considering other business not on the notice and agenda of the May 5, 2005 special meeting.