FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The complainant further claimed that the respondent refused to acknowledge the complainant as the BVFD’s representative because the appointment had not been put in writing and provided to the respondent.  The complainant argued that the respondent’s failure to provide the BVFD notice of the May 5, 2005 special meeting and its refusal to acknowledge him as the BVFD’s representative and allow him to attend the executive session was a deliberate attempt by the respondent to exclude the BVFD and its members from the decision making process of the respondent.

 

11.   Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that notice of each special meeting “shall be delivered to the usual place of abode of each member of the public agency so that the same is received prior to such special meeting . . . .”

 

12.  It is found that, pursuant to the respondent’s by-laws, membership to the respondent shall consist of “one representative from each participating EMS provider from the towns of Bethel and Redding.”