FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 17.   It is concluded that the respondent did not violate the notice provisions of §1-225(d), G.S., by not delivering notice of the May 5, 2005 special meeting either to the complainant’s place of abode or to the BVFD.  It is found, however, that in light of the fact that the respondent was unaware of who the BVFD’s representative was the respondent could have, as a courtesy, delivered notice of the May 5, 2005 special meeting to the BVFD.

 

18.   Section 1-231(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]t an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body . . . .”

 

19.   It is found that the respondent did not acknowledge the complainant as the BVFD’s representative without written notice from the BVFD, and therefore did not allow the complainant to attend the executive session.