FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 16.  Based on the facts and circumstances of this case, it is finally concluded that the production of the radiation records on February 8, 2005 was prompt, as required by §1-210(a), G.S.

 

            The following orders by the Commission are hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the above-captioned complaint:

 

1.      The complaint is hereby dismissed.

 

2.  The parties are advised that §1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides that the Commission has the authority to impose civil penalties on complainants who take an appeal “frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of harassing the agency from which the appeal has been taken….”

 

 

Approved by Order of the Freedom of Information Commission at its regular meeting of September 14, 2005.

 

________________________________

Petrea A. Jones

Acting Clerk of the Commission