FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 10.  It is further found that on February 2, 2005, the respondent had only had the records request for four business days, and that the respondent’s staff did make a reasonable effort to locate the one specific record the complainant sought, namely a 1997 emissions report. While this effort was not immediately successful, the 1997 emissions report was included with the assembled records when the February 8, 2005 email informed the complainant that the radiation records were available for its inspection.

 

11.  Section 1-206(a), G.S., states:

 

Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request, except when the request is determined to be subject to subsections (b) and (c) of section 1-214, in which case such denial shall be made, in writing, within ten business days of such request.  Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial. (emphasis added)

 

12. Section 1-210(a), G.S., states in relevant part: