FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 2.  It is found that the complainant learned on January 3, 2005, from a member of the respondent, that the respondent had conducted meetings on March 31 and April 14, 2004, and possibly at other times in roughly the same time period.  The complainant was not able to find minutes, notices or agendas of any of those meetings at the Bethel Town Clerk’s Office.

 

3.  Section 1-206(b)(1) provides in relevant part:

 

Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held. 

 

4.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., provides in relevant part: