FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 20.  Consequently, it is concluded that the respondent failed to convene properly in executive session at its September 8, 2004 meeting pursuant to either §1-200(6)(A) or §§1-200(6)(E), 1-210(b)(10) and 1-231(b), G.S.

 

            21.  It therefore remains to consider, as the respondent contends, that it properly convened in executive session at its September 8, 2004 meeting pursuant to §§1-200(6)(E) and 4-61dd, G.S.

 

            22.  Section 4-61dd(a), G.S., provides:

 

Any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency or any quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120, or any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any large state contract, may transmit all facts and information in his possession concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts. The Auditors of Public Accounts shall review such matter and report their findings and any recommendations to the Attorney General. Upon receiving such a report, the Attorney General shall make such investigation as he deems proper. At the request of the Attorney General or on their own initiative, the auditors shall assist in the investigation. The Attorney General shall have power to summon witnesses, require the production of any necessary books, papers or other documents and administer oaths to witnesses, where necessary, for the purpose of investigation. Upon the conclusion of his investigation, the Attorney General shall where necessary, report his findings to the Governor, or in matters involving criminal activity, to the Chief State's Attorney. The Auditors of Public Accounts and the Attorney General shall not, after receipt of any information from a person under the provisions of this section, disclose the identity of such person without his consent unless the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney General determines that such disclosure is unavoidable during the course of the investigation.

 

            23.  Section 4-61dd(a), G.S., by its very terms, provides for the transmission of information by a “person” who has knowledge of misconduct by a state government official to the Auditors of Public Accounts.