FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 16. Section 1-210(b), G.S., permits an agency to withhold from disclosure, among other things, “(10) . . . communications privileged by the attorney-client relationship;” and “(13)  Records of an investigation or the name of an employee providing information under the provisions of section 4-61dd.”

 

            17.  Section 1-231(b), G.S., however, provides that “[a]n executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200.”

 

            18.  It is found that, at a minimum, the respondent discussed the complainant’s “employment” and “performance,” within the meaning of those terms in §1-200(6)(A), G.S., during its September 8, 2004 meeting.