FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] ss:  Hartford

STATE OF CONNECTICUT

 

Subscribed and attested to before me this 9th day of January, 2002.

 

 

 

Mitchell W. Pearlman

Commissioner of the Superior Court



[1] There is no evidence in the record that clarifies whether the August 17, 2004 meeting was a “regular” or “special” meeting.  If the August 17, 2004 meeting was a special meeting the deadline for having minutes of such meeting available for public inspection was August 26, 2004, seven days from August 17, 2004, excluding Saturday and Sunday, pursuant to § 1-225(g), G.S., which provides, in relevant part:  “In determining the time within which …minutes of a special meeting … are required to be filed under this section, Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays and any day on which the office of the agency… is closed, shall be excluded.”  [Emphasis added].