FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 47.  With respect to the allegation described in paragraph 2d, above, it is found that the BOE’s minutes of August 17, 2004 do not contain a record of how each member voted on each issue addressed by the BOE.  For example, the minutes reflect that the BOE went into executive session, however, there is no record that the board voted to go into executive session and how each member voted.

 

48.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part that: [“T]he votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken….”

 

49.  Further, §1-225(f), G.S., provides in relevant part that:[“A] public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.”

 

50.  It is concluded that the respondents violated §1-225(a), G.S., by failing to have available for public inspection a record of how each BOE member voted at the August 17, 2004 meeting, and also failing to have such votes recorded in the minutes.

 

51.  With respect to the allegation described in paragraph 2e, above, §1-225(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

The chairperson or secretary of any such public agency of any political subdivision of the state shall file, not later than January thirty-first of each year, with the clerk of such subdivision the schedule of regular meetings of such public agency for the ensuing year, and no such meeting of any such public agency shall be held sooner than thirty days after such schedule has been filed. 

 

52.  It is found that in the past the respondent chairman has not filed the schedule of regular meetings in accordance with the requirements of §1-225(b), G.S.