FREEDOM OF
[…] 2. The State of Connecticut, Office of Policy and Management, shall hereinafter be referenced as “OPM.”
3. It is found that, by letter dated April 6, 2004, the complainants requested that the respondent provide them with “copies of the plans which OPM budget analysts shared with each agency on or about November 20, 2002.”
4. By letter of complaint dated April 29, 2004, and filed May 3, 2004, the complainants appealed to the Commission, alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information (hereinafter “FOI”) Act by failing to comply with their April 6, 2004 request.
5. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to…receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212.
6. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record….”