FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 11.  It is found that the requested records, to the extent they exist, are not records “prepared, owned, used, received or retained” by the respondent, within the meaning of §1-200(5), G.S.  Neither are they “maintained or kept on file” by the respondent, within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S. 

 

12.   It is therefore, concluded that the requested records are not “public records” within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.

 

13.  Section 1-218, G.S., in relevant part, provides: 

 

Each contract in excess of two million five hundred thousand dollars between a public agency and a person for the performance of a governmental function shall (1) provide that the public agency is entitled to receive a copy of records and files related to the performance of the governmental function, and (2) indicate that such records and files are subject to the Freedom of Information Act and may be disclosed by the public agency pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act….

 

14.  Section 1-200(11), G.S., further provides: