FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.      Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.” 

 

6.      It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.