FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 21.        At the hearing on this matter, the respondent contended that pursuant to §17b-90(b), G.S., and other federal statutes, the respondent is prohibited from disclosing any information that could directly or indirectly lead to the disclosure of the identity of persons participating in a program administered by DSS.  The respondent argued that disclosure of the provider code and name along with other available information could lead to indirect disclosure of the identity of DSS clients.

 

22.        Section 17b-90(b), G.S., provides in relevant part that: 

 

No person shall, except for purposes directly connected with the administration of programs of the Department of Social Services and in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner, solicit, disclose, receive or make use of, or authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of, any list of the names of, or any information concerning, persons applying for or receiving assistance from the Department of Social Services or persons participating in a program administered by said department, directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files or communications of the state or its subdivisions or agencies, or acquired in the course of the performance of official duties.

 

23.        It is found that the Husky A/Bluecare Family Plan is a program administered by DSS and as part of that program, DSS provides financial assistance to persons participating in that program for non-Hyde amendment abortions.

 

24.        It is found that the quarterly reports are created by DSS and contain information that pertains only to persons participating in the Husky A/Bluecare Family Plan that have had non-Hyde amendment abortions. 

 

25.        It is found that information in the quarterly reports is submitted by various medical entities in order to receive payment from DSS for services provided by such medical entities to persons participating in the Husky A/Bluecare Family Plan.

 

26.        It is found that the quarterly reports include the date on which a person received an abortion, the type of abortion performed, and which doctor, clinic or hospital performed such abortion. 

 

27.        It is found that the quarterly reports constitute “. . . information concerning persons . . . participating in a program administered by [DSS] directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files or communications of the state . . . or acquired in the course of the performance of official duties” within the meaning of §17b-90(b), G.S.