FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] “notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (16) of subsection (b) of this section, disclosure shall be required of:  …Interagency or intra-agency memoranda or letters, advisory opinions, recommendations or any report comprising part of the process by which governmental decisions and policies are formulated, except disclosure shall not be required of a preliminary draft of a memorandum, prepared by a member of the staff of a public agency, which is subject to revision prior to submission to or discussion among the members of such agency.”

 

            18.  Section 1-231(b), G.S., provides in relevant part that: “[a]n executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200.” 

 

            19.  It is concluded, however, that by its express terms, §1-210(e)(1), G.S., does not limit the attorney-client privilege, as the complainant contends.  Rather, such provision only modifies the exemptions set forth in §§1-210(b)(1) and 1-210(b)(16), G.S.