FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is further found that the respondents notified the complainant Elizabeth Roman that such redacted portions would be provided upon receipt of an appropriate release.  

 

            9.  The respondents contend that the Code of Federal Regulations, specifically, 42 C.F.R. Part 2, exempt the redacted portions of the requested records from mandatory disclosure.  42 C.F.R. §2.13, provides in relevant part:

 

“..patient records…may be disclosed or used only as permitted by these regulations and may not be otherwise disclosed or used in any civil, criminal administrative, or legislative proceedings conducted by any Federal, State, or local authority…” 

 

10.  42 C.F.R. §§2.31-2.33 provide that, with written consent in specific compliance with such regulation, disclosure of “patient records” may be made to patients.