FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] State of Connecticut, House of Representatives, Select Committee of Inquiry.

 

 

            After consideration of the entire record, the following facts are found and conclusions of law are reached:

 

1.  The respondent is a public agency within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.

 

2.  By e-mail dated February 20, 2004, and filed with the Commission on February 23, 2004, the complainants alleged that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information Act by improperly convening in executive session on February 19, 2004.   

 

3.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part that:

 

[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public….

 

4.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., defines “executive session” to include:

 

…a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: … discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210.

 

            5.  Section 1-225(f), G.S., provides that “[a] public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.”