FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.  It is found that the respondent discussed two documents in the executive session.  The respondent submitted copies of such documents to the Commission for in-camera inspection.  Such documents are hereby identified as IC-2004-088-089-090-093-1, which consists of a document entitled “Draft Impeachment Inquiry Procedures of the Select Committee” and IC-2004-088-089-090-093-2, which consists of a February 19, 2004 memorandum to the respondent from Steven Reich.  

 

9.  Section 1-200(5), G.S, defines “public records” to mean “…any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency…”. 

 

10.  It is found that IC-2004-088-089-090-093-1 and IC-2004-088-089-090-093-2 are public records within the meaning of §1-200(5), G.S.