FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] For purposes of hearing, this matter was consolidated with Docket #FIC 2004-181; Office of the Governor of Connecticut v. State of Connecticut, House of Representatives, Select Committee of Inquiry, and the Matter of Petition for Declaratory Ruling #95, Office of the Governor of Connecticut, Petitioner, filed April 14, 2004. 

              After consideration of the entire record, the following facts are found and conclusions of law are reached: 

1.  The respondent is a public agency within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.

2.  The proceedings in this matter are governed by §1-206(b)(1), G.S., which provides in relevant part:

“If a notice of appeal concerns an announced agency decision to meet in executive session or an ongoing agency practice of meeting in executive sessions, for a stated purpose, the commission or a member or members of the commission designated by its chairperson shall serve notice upon the parties in accordance with this section and hold a preliminary hearing on the appeal within seventy-two hours after receipt of the notice, provided such notice shall be given to the parties at least forty-eight hours prior to such hearing.  If after the preliminary hearing the commission finds probable cause to believe that the agency decision or practice is in violation of sections 1-200 and 1-225, the agency shall not meet in executive session for such purpose until the commission decides the appeal.  If probable cause is found by the commission, it shall conduct a final hearing on the appeal and render its decision within five days of the completion of the preliminary hearing.”